Feather
Curve
Banner
AJAs Announces 2018 Finalists

HALIFAX, May 11, 2019 /CNW/ - The Atlantic Journalism Awards (AJAs) is pleased to announce the finalists in the 2018 competition. The gold and silver awards were presented on Saturday, May 11, 2019 at the Halifax Harbourfront Marriott Hotel. More information at www.AJAs.ca.

View/listen to all 2018 finalists at www.ajasonline.org/finalists2018.

The finalists' names are listed in alphabetical order by first name

Best Page Presentation: Newspaper
The gold winner was: Sonja Schrick – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – 620 negatives: a history in pictures.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Sonja Schrick – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – A traveller's view of Port City.

Sonja Schrick – Times & Transcript – Moncton, NB – Pirouettes and passports.

Photojournalism News
The gold winner was: Keith Gosse – The Telegram – St. John's, NL – House fire rescue.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Justin Samanski-Langille – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – Commanding through the smoke.

Michael Robinson – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – The danger of prom.

Photojournalism Portrait/Feature
The gold winner was: Tina Comeau – Tri-County Vanguard – Yarmouth, NS – Dismantling the past by hand.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Justin Samanski-Langille – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – Splashing in the heat.

Michael Robinson – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – NB's worm guy.

Michael Robinson – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – The suicide of paramedic Kevin McCormick.

Atlantic Magazine Article
The gold winner was: Stephen Kimber – Atlantic Business Magazine – St. John's, NL – Scents and sensibility.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Pam Pardy Ghent – The Newfoundland Herald – St. John's, NL – For the love of the fishery.

Richard Woodbury – Halifax Magazine – Halifax, NS – Out of the darkness.

Atlantic Magazine: Best Cover
The gold winner was: Atlantic Books Today – Halifax, NS – Spring 2018: Retail revival. 

The silver finalists in this category were:

Atlantic Business Magazine – St. John's, NL – Fall 2018: Fabulous & Formidable.

Saltscapes – Halifax, NS – Winter 2018: Puffin rescue.

Atlantic Magazine: Best Profile Article
The gold winner was: Maggie Rahr – Halifax Magazine – Halifax, NS – Standing on his own.

The silver finalists in this category were:

A.E. Smith – Rural Delivery – Liverpool, NS – A life in iron, and in art.

Jenn Thornhill Verma – Saltscapes – Halifax, NS – Half a century a fisherman.

Breaking/Spot News Reporting: Newspaper
The gold winner was: The Daily Gleaner Team – The Daily Gleaner – Fredericton, NB – The Fredericton shootings.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Michael Robinson/Alexander Boudreau – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – There were no goodbyes.

Michael Robinson – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – When prom goes wrong.

Breaking News: Radio
The gold winner was: Colleen Kitts-Goguen/Gary Moore/Cari Blanchard – CBC NB – Fredericton, NB – Special coverage of Fredericton shootings.

The silver finalist in this category was:

Andrew Hawthorn – VOCM – St. John's, NL – Bear spray attack.

Breaking News/Spot News: Television
The gold winner was: Salle des Nouvelles – Radio-Canada Acadie – Moncton, NB - Inondations printanières au Nouveau-Brunswick.

The silver finalist in this category was:

Salle des Nouvelles – Radio-Canada Acadie – Moncton, NB – Couverture de la fusillade à Fredericton.

Excellence in Digital Journalism: Breaking News
The gold winner was: Elizabeth Fraser – CBC NB – Fredericton, NB – The Fredericton shooting.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Elizabeth McMillan – CBC NS – Halifax, NS – Grieving family of 4 children dead in NS housefire 'overwhelmed' by support. 

Pat Healey – The Laker – Enfield, NS – Support for Fall River family after fire.

Enterprise Reporting: Newspaper
The gold winner was: Jessica Leeder – The Globe and Mail – Halifax, NS – Cut off.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Katrina Clarke – The Daily Gleaner – Fredericton, NB – Secret teacher misconduct probes.

Mike Landry – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – Strapped for justice.

Enterprise Reporting: Radio
The gold winner was: Ramona Dearing/Ryan Cooke – CBC NL – St. John's, NL – Stealing innocence.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Peter Gullage/Ryan Cooke/Sherry Vivian – CBC NL – St. John's, NL – If only you knew her name.

Vanessa Blanch – CBC NB – Moncton, NB – Nowhere to go: homeless in Moncton.

Enterprise Reporting: Television
The gold winner was: Gary Quigley/Peter Gullage/Ryan Cooke/Sherry Vivian – CBC NL – St.

John's, NL – If only you knew her name.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Justin Brake – APTN – Halifax, NS – Eastern Métis: Proliferation of self-identified

Indigenous people represents 'new wave of colonialism'.

Karissa Donkin/Jack Julian – CBC Atlantic – Halifax, NS – Fatal fun.

Excellence in Digital Journalism: Enterprise/Longform
The gold winner was: Chris Brookes/Emily Deming – Battery Radio – St. John's, NL – Consent.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Joan Baxter – Halifax Examiner/Cape Breton Spectator – Halifax, NS – Fool's Gold.

Matthew Halliday – The Deep – Halifax, NS – Homeland.

Feature Newspaper
The gold winner was: News Team – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – In too deep.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Ashley Fitzpatrick – The Telegram – St. John's, NL – That dam project: who gets to say no?

Tom Bateman – Times & Transcript – Moncton, NB – 'We are the green ones'.

Feature: Radio
The gold winner was: Caroline Hillier – CBC NL – St. John's, NL – Storytime.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Chris Halef – NEWS95.7 Rogers Radio – Halifax, NS – MMA fighter Cody Glode's family speaks out.

Moira Donovan – CBC NS – Halifax, NS – Wait, is that my sister?

Feature: Television
The gold winner was: Trina Roache – APTN – Halifax, NS – History Decolonized.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Héloïse Bargain – Radio-Canada Acadie – Moncton, NB – Les baleines meurent, les pêcheurs pleurant.

Tom Murphy/Steve Lawrence – CBC NS – Halifax, NS – Terry stole the beer.

Business Reporting: Any Medium
The gold winner was: Stephen Kimber – Atlantic Business Magazine – St. John's, NL – Judgement day.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Kerry Campbell – CBC PEI – Charlottetown, PEI – PEI's PNP - what's next?

Quentin Casey – The Deep – Halifax, NS – Cash and Burn.

Sports Reporting: Any Medium
The gold winner was: Mark Dwyer – NTV (CJON) – St. John's, NL – A Stirling legacy.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Chris Halef – NEWS95.7 Rogers Radio – Halifax, NS – MMA fighter Cody Glode's family speaks out.

Derek Haggett – Times & Transcript – Moncton, NB – Title still eludes football powerhouse.

Arts and Entertainment Reporting: Any Medium
The gold winner was: Maggie Rahr – Halifax Magazine – Halifax, NS – Standing on his own.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Zach Goudie – CBC NL – St. John's, NL – Sons of Erin: 50 years later.

Zulpakar Zay/Nabila Qureshi/Darrell Power/News Team – CHMR-FM – St. John's, NL

Community radio discovering newcomer voices.

Commentary: Any Medium
The gold winner was: El Jones – Halifax Examiner – Halifax, NS – I don't want to be a role model, I just want to be allowed to be human.

The silver finalists for this category were:

Lezlie Lowe – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – I wrote about 3 of my #MeToo men; one wrote to apologize.

Stephen Kimber – Halifax Examiner – Halifax, NSChristopher Garnier's PTSD: right policy, wrong result, better outcome.

Video Journalist: Television
The gold winner was: Trina Roache – APTN – Halifax, NS – Show of work.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Garrett Barry – CBC NL – St. John's, NL – Show of work.

Stéphanie Blanchet – Radio-Canada Acadie – Moncton, NB – Show of work.

Steve Silva – Global News – Halifax, NS – Show of work.

Best Community Newspaper News Story
The gold winner was: Tina Comeau – Tri-County Vanguard – Yarmouth, NS – Being Maddison's voice.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Drake Lowthers – The Reporter – Port Hawkesbury, NS – Suspicious death of Cassidy Bernard.

Jennifer Bishop/K. Bryannah James/Trevor McNally – The Northern Light – Bathurst, NBHumboldt bus crash brings back painful memories.

Editorial Cartooning
The gold winner was: Bruce MacKinnon – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – Show of work.

The silver finalists in this category were:

Michael de Adder - The Chronicle Herald/Brunswick News – Show of work.

Wayne Wright – Journal Pioneer – Summerside, PEI – Show of work.

Best Information News Radio Program (Selected Program)
The gold winner was: Martine Blanchard et son équipe 10 août 2018: Émission spéciale: fusillade de Fredericton – Radio-Canada Acadie – Moncton, NB.

The silver finalists in this category were:

CBC Information Morning November 14, 2018: Inmate overdose – CBC NS – Halifax, NS.

VOCM Morning Show October 17, 2018: Legalization of cannabis – VOCM – St. John's, NL.

Best Radio Newscast (Selected Newscast)
The gold winner was: NEWS957 Morning News – NEWS957 Rogers Radio – Halifax, NS – Cannabis legalization.

Best Television News Broadcast
The gold winner was: Compass September 19, 2018 – CBC PEI – Charlottetown, PEI.

The silver finalists in this category were:

CBC News New Brunswick at 6 May 7, 2018 – CBC NB – Fredericton, NB.

CBC Nova Scotia News October 17, 2018 – CBC NS – Halifax, NS.

Best Student Journalism
The gold winner was: University of King's College Students – The Signal – Halifax, NS – Terms of service.

The silver finalists in this category were:

College of the North Atlantic Students – Kicker – St. John's, NL – Waste age.

Nova Scotia Community College Students – WTV Media – Dartmouth, NS – After Cornwallis.

The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

The gold winners were a tie:

Brittany Spencer – CBC PEI – Charlottetown, PEI – Show of work.
Nicolas Pelletier – Radio-Canada Acadie – Moncton, NB – Show of work.

The silver finalist in this category was:

Jacob Lorinc – Times&Transcript – Moncton, NB – Show of work.

Our thanks to Cision for sponsoring this announcement.

 

SOURCE Atlantic Journalism Awards

For further information: Natalie D. Clifford, Associate Director, Atlantic Journalism Awards - 902-240-4080, ajas.natalie@gmail.com

Home | Supporters | Organizers | Past Years | News Releases | Category Definitions | Rules | Tickets | Feedback

The Atlantic Journalism Awards has been a continuous annual celebration of journalistic excellence and achievement in Atlantic Canada since 1981. It is now managed by a volunteer industry board of directors representing print and broadcast news organizations. Contact Bill Skerrett at the AJAs office: (Tel) 902-425-2727; (Email) office@AJAs.ca