Feather
Curve
Banner
AJAs Announces 2015 Finalists

HALIFAX, May 7, 2016 /CNW/ - A celebration of excellence in Atlantic Canadian journalism was held tonight during the 35th Atlantic Journalism Awards, at the Halifax Marriott Harbourfront Hotel. The gold and silver awards were as follows:

Best Community Newspaper News Story
The gold winner was: Tammy Scott-Wallace - Kings County Record - Sussex, NB - Doors Close on People's Court.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Tim Jacques - The Tribune - Campbellton, NB - Kerboom! It's Still There!

Tammy Scott-Wallace - Kings County Record - Sussex, NB - A Mother's Plea for Answers.

Best Page Presentation: Newspaper
The gold winner was: Stephanie McHugh - Telelgraph-Journal - Saint John, NB -  Fashion in Action.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Stephanie McHugh - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - On the World's Wine Stage.

Todd Manning - The Compass - Carbonear, NL - Hula Strumming.

Photojournalism Spot News: Newspaper
The gold winner was: Jim Dumville - The Daily Gleaner - Fredericton, NB - Comfort and Loss.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Keith Gosse - The Telegram  - St. John's, NL - Fiery Crash.

Keith Gosse - The Telegram - St. John's, NL - Overturned.

Photojournalism Feature: Newspaper
The gold winner was: Greg Agnew - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - Hand Eye Coordination.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Andrew Vaughan - The Canadian Press - Halifax, NS - Remembering a Fallen Father.

Andrew Vaughan - The Canadian Press - Halifax, NS - Summertime in the City of Lakes

Atlantic Magazine Article
The gold winner was: Stephanie Porter - Atlantic Business Magazine - St. John's, NL - Ancient Land, Modern Life.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Mary-Frances Lynch - Saltscapes Magazine - Halifax, NS - Healing Roots.

Mike Allen - Atlantic Salmon Journal - Chamcook, NB - River One.

Atlantic Magazine: Best Cover
The gold winner was: East Coast Living - Halifax, NS - Winter 2015: Bright New View.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Atlantic Salmon Journal - Chamcook, NB - Art of Conservation.

Halifax Magazine - Halifax, NS - Pet Projects.

East Coast Living - Halifax, NS - Fall 2015: Old Town, New House.

Atlantic Magazine: Best Profile Article
The gold winner was: Stephen Kimber - Atlantic Business Magazine - St. John's, NL - Innovator of the Year.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Sarah Sawler - Halifax Magazine - Halifax, NS - Level Up.

Stephen Kimber - Atlantic Business Magazine - St. John's, NL - The Trials and Tribulations of Vrege Armoyan.

Breaking/Spot News Reporting: Print and Online
The gold winner was: Andrew Vaughan/Michael MacDonald/Michael Tutton - The Canadian Press - Halifax, NS - Air Canada's 'Hard Landing' in Halifax.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Kevin Bissett - The Canadian Press - Halifax, NS - Dennis Oland's Trial Verdict.

Laverne Stewart - The Daily Gleaner - Fredericton, NB - ABCs of Fear.

Breaking News Radio
The gold winner was: Robert Jones - CBC NB - Fredericton, NB - Oland Verdict.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Jessica Doria-Brown - CBC PEI - Charlottetown, PEI - Barber Shop Fire.

Paul Raynes - VOCM - St. John's, NL - Fatal crash - A Lonely Search.

Breaking News/Spot News: Television
The gold winner was: Global Halifax News Team - Global Halifax - Halifax, NS - Air Canada Flight 624 Crash Landing.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Brett Ruskin - Global Halifax - Halifax, NS - Reporter Helps Expectant Mother in Snowstorm.

Heather Gillis - NTV News - St. John's, NL - Fishing Tragedy.

Enterprise Reporting: Print
The gold winner was: Adam Huras/Karissa Donkin - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - Daycare inspections.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Ashley Fitzpatrick - The Telegram - St. John's, NL - Poison in the Water.

David Boehm - Rural Delivery - Liverpool, NS - Lobster on a Roll.

Enterprise Reporting: Radio
The gold winner was: Angela MacIvor - CBC NS - Halifax, NS - A Crisis in Rape Funding.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Erin Moore - CBC NS - Halifax, NS - Debra Spencer Deportation.

Robert Jones - CBC NB - Fredericton, NB - Overbilled.

Enterprise Reporting: Television
The gold winner was: Ariana Kelland - CBC NL - St. John's, NL - Trouble Behind Bars.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Rob Antle - CBC NL - St. John's, NL - Blind Trust.

Shane Rockland Fowler - CBC NB - Fredericton, NB - Glyphosate Sprayings.

Feature Writing: Print
The gold winner was: Barb Sweet - The Telegram - St. John's, NL - Down the Maggot Hole.

The silver finalists in this category were:
James Foster - Times&Transcript - Moncton, NB - The Descendants of Daniel.

Victoria Dekker - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - The High-Flying Hunt.

Feature Writing: Radio
The gold winner was: Gavin Simms - CBC NL - St. John's, NL - Shadows of My Mind.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Pauline Dakin - CBC NS - Halifax, NS - Rural Reckoning: The Come-From-Away Investor.

Vanessa Blanch - CBC NB - Moncton, NB - Answer Back, Brother.

Feature Writing: Television
The gold winner was: Shelley Steeves/Steve Fiander - Global NB - Bud the Guardian Angel Dog.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Serge Bouchard - Radio-Canada Acadie - Moncton, NB - Le Bonheur Retrouvé de Gino Sélesse.

Shelley Steeves/Steve Fiander - Global NB - Harmonica helps dementia patient.

Business Reporting: Any Medium
The gold winner was: Rebecca Martel - Radio-Canada Acadie- Moncton, NB - L'énergie marémotrice en Nouvelle-Écosse.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Adam Walsh/Paul Pickett/Philippe Grenier - CBC NL - St. John's, NL - China: the seal hunt's last hope?

Stephen Kimber - Atlantic Business Magazine - St. John's, NL - Boiling Point.

Sports Reporting: Any Medium
The gold winner was: Bruce Hallihan - The Daily Gleaner - Fredericton, NB - The Struggle Within.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Monty Mosher - The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS - No Regrets.

Randy O'Donnell - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - Bouncing Back.

Arts & Entertainment Reporting: Any Medium
The gold winner was: Philip Lee - Saltscapes Magazine - Bedford, NS - Lennie's Dream.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Cara Smith - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - The Power of a Portrait.

Victoria Dekker - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - Paying Tribute to a Historic Program.

Commentary: Any Medium
The gold winner was: Pascal Raiche-Nogue - Acadie Nouvelle - Caraquet, NB - Un Doigt d'Honneur.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Brent Mazerolle - Times&Transcript - Moncton, NB - Who was the Real Victim of June 4?

Trevor Adams - Halifax Magazine - Halifax, NS - How We Remember.

Video Journalist: Television
The gold winner was: Philippe Grenier - Radio-Canada Acadie - St. John's, NL - Show of work.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Brett Ruskin - CBC NS - Halifax, NS - Show of work.

Laura Meader - CBC PEI - Charlottetown, PEI - Show of work.

Editorial Cartooning
The gold winner was: Michael de Adder - Brunswick News & The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS - Show of work.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Bruce MacKinnon - The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS - Show of work.

Greg Perry - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - Show of work.

Best Multimedia Feature
The gold winner was: Nicolas Steinbach/Philippe Duclos - Radio-Canada Acadie - Moncton, NB - Pour Toujours Haiti.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Alison Auld/Michael Tutton - The Canadian Press - Halifax, NS - Moncton Shootings, One Year Later.

Michael Tutton - The Canadian Press - Halifax, NS - Treading Water: State of Nova Scotia Bridges.

Best Information News Radio Program (Selected Program)
The gold winner was: Information Morning - CBC NB - Fredericton, NB.

The silver finalists in this category were:
St. John's Morning Show - CBC NL - St. John's, NL.

Island Morning - CBC PEI - Charlottetown, PEI.

Best Radio Newscast (Selected Newscast)
The gold winner was: CBC 6:30 AM News - CBC NS - Halifax, NS.

The silver finalists in this category were:
The Morning News - News95.7 - Halifax, NS.

VOCM 6:30 AM News News - VOCM - St. John's, NL.

Best Television News Broadcast (Same Date Newscast)
The gold winner was: Compass - CBC PEI - Charlottetown, PEI.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Halifax Evening News - Global Halifax - Halifax, NS.

New Brunswick at 6 - CBC NB - Fredericton, NB.

The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award
The gold winner was: Elizabeth Fraser - The Daily Gleaner - Fredericton, NB - Show of work.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Laura Howells - CBC NL - St. John's, NL - Show of work.

Steve Silva - Global Halifax - Halifax, NS - Show of work.

 

SOURCE Atlantic Journalism Awards

For further information: Natalie D. Clifford, Associate Director, Atlantic Journalism Awards - 902.240.4080 - ajas.natalie@gmail.com

Home | Supporters | Organizers | Past Years | News Releases | Category Definitions | Rules | Tickets | Feedback

The Atlantic Journalism Awards has been a continuous annual celebration of journalistic excellence and achievement in Atlantic Canada since 1981. It is now managed by a volunteer industry board of directors representing print and broadcast news organizations. Contact Bill Skerrett at the AJAs office: (Tel) 902-425-2727; (Email) office@AJAs.ca