Feather
Curve
Banner
AJAs Announces 2011 Winners

HALIFAX, May 5, 2012 /CNW/ - A celebration of excellence in Atlantic Canadian journalism was hosted tonight at the 31st Atlantic Journalism Awards, at the Delta Fredericton. Awards were presented in 28 categories. The gold and silver awards were as follows:

Online News Reporting
The gold winner was:
Terra Tailleur - CBC News - Halifax, NS - The Occupation Ends.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Bethany Horne/Neal Ozano/Jacob Boon/Hilary Beaumont/Nick Rudnicki - OpenFile - Halifax, NS - Inside Peter Kelly's Eviction of Occupy NS.
Laura Fraser/Dan Arsenault/Rick Conrad/Susan Bradley - The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS - Occupy Nova Scotia.

Best Page Presentation: Newspaper
The gold winner was:
Ken Simmons - The Telegram - St. John's, NL - Swap Meet.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Matt Dempsey/Steve Zinck - The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS - Debate Behind Closed Doors.
Mike Landry - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - A Horror so Refined.

Photojournalism Spot News: Newspaper
The gold winner was:
Ron Ward - Times & Transcript - Moncton, NB - Police Arrest Suspect in Robbery Attempt.

The silver finalists in this category were:
James West - The Daily Gleaner - Fredericton, NB - St. John River Rescue.
Noel Chenier - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - Dog Rescue.

Photojournalism Feature: Newspaper
The gold winner was:
Keith Gosse - The Telegram - St. John's, NL - The Chase.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Cole Burston - The Daily Gleaner - Fredericton, NB - Goalie in Net.
Kâté Braydon - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - Butterflies Wait to Fly.

Atlantic Magazine Article
The gold winner was:
Carol Moreira - Nova Scotia Open to the World - Halifax, NS - A Place to Think.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Jon Tattrie - Halifax Magazine - Halifax, NS - Justice Delayed.
Sara Jewell - Saltscapes Magazine - Bedford, NS - The Circle of Life.

Atlantic Magazine: Best Cover
The gold winner was:
Atlantic Business Magazine - St. John's, NL - The Rise of Generation Plus - March 2011.

The silver finalists in this category were:
East Coast Living - Halifax, NS - Back to Life - Winter 2011.
Halifax Magazine - Halifax, NS - Going to the Big Leagues - October 2011.

Atlantic Magazine: Best Profile Article
The gold winner was:
Jack MacAndrew - Saltscapes Magazine - Bedford, NS - Snowbird by Birth.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Alec Bruce - Atlantic Business Magazine - St. John's, NL - The Beautiful Dreaming of Wadih Fares.
Jessica Burns - Halifax Magazine - Halifax, NS - Brain Candy.

Breaking/Spot News Reporting: Print
The gold winner was:
Dan Benoit - Miramichi Leader - Miramichi, NB - I Can't Hold Her, Sarge.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Amy Reusch - The News - New Glascow, NS - Bill Clinton's Surprise Appearance.
Shawn Berry - The Daily Gleaner - Fredericton, NB - High-Speed Chase Ends in Crash.

Breaking News Radio
The judges did not select finalists in this category.

Breaking News/Spot News: Television
The gold winner was:
Phonse Jessome/David Laughlin - CBC News - Halifax, NS - Fiery Crash.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Bart Fraize - NTV News - St. John's, NL - Springdale Street Fire.
Bobbi-Jean MacKinnon - CBC News - Saint John, NB - Oland Homicide Search Warrant.
David Cochrane - CBC News - St. John's, NL - Murder on Portugal Cove Road.

Enterprise Reporting: Print
The gold winner was:
Stacey Colwell - Bridgewater Bulletin - Bridgewater, NS - School Board Controversy.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Peter McGuire - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - Martha's Mystery.
Tim Bousquet - The Coast - Halifax, NS - Peter Kelly's Failure of Will.

Enterprise Reporting: Radio
The gold winner was:
Maggie Rahr /Christina Harnett - CBC Radio - Halifax, NS - Proof of L.O.V.E.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Kate Letterick/Karin Reid-LeBlanc - CBC Radio - Moncton, NB - Grasshopper Foundation.
Marie-Eve Cousineau - Radio-Canada Acadie - Moncton, NB - Lorsque le vestiaire deviant une salle de classe.

Enterprise Reporting: Television
The gold winner was:
David Cochrane/Darryl Murphy - CBC News - St. John's, NL - Life Altering Injuries.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Rebecca Lau - Global Maritimes - Dartmouth, NS - Organ Donation Series.
Zach Goudie - CBC News - St. John's, NL - Behind Closed Doors.

Feature Writing: Print
The gold winner was:
Lois Legge - The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS - Seeing the World in Black and White.

The silver finalist in this category were:
Hilary Paige Smith - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - Artistic Cabbie Not Driven by Money.

Feature Writing: Radio
The gold winner was:
Bethany Horne/Christina Harnett - CBC Maritime Magazine - Halifax, NS - The Coloured Home.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Connell Smith/Christina Harnett - CBC Maritime Magazine - Saint John, NB - The St. Croix Alewives.
Diane Paquette/Mary Lynk - The Late Show - CBC Radio - Halifax, NS - Ottilia Chareka.

Feature Writing: Television
The gold winner was:
Natalie Kalata - CBC News - St. John's, NL - 9/11 Jersey Girls.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Anne Godin - Radio-Canada Acadie - Moncton, NB - La petite fille aux sous noirs.
Brian Higgins - CBC PEI - Charlottetown - Guard Dog.

Business Reporting: Any Medium
The gold winner was:
Marc-Antoine Ruest/Peter Dawson/Paul-Emile d'Entremont - Radio-Canada Acadie - Halifax, NS - Chantier Naval Irving: rétombées, attentes et défis.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Brett Bundale - The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS - NewPage Bidding War.
Marie Wadden - CBC News - St. John's, NL - Courting Greenland.

Sports Reporting: Any Medium
The gold winner was:
Robin Short - The  Telegram - St. John's, NL - Pro Hockey Returns to St. John's.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Monty Mosher - The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS - Between Wind & Water.
Zach Goudie - CBC News - St. John's, NL - Coady Porter's Story.

Arts & Entertainment Reporting: Any Medium
The gold winner was:
Rob Antle - Atlantic Business Magazine - St. John's, NL - Stage Fright.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Jacques Poitras/Christina Harnett - CBC Maritime Magazine - Fredericton, NB - Fourteen Angels.
Marty Klinkenberg - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB - John Richardson.

Commentary: Any Medium
The gold winner was:
Craig Babstock - Times & Transcript - Moncton, NB - A Letter to a Brave Woman Who Refuses to be a 'Victim'.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Marilla Stephenson - The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS - Go Ahead and Laugh.
Paul McLeod - The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS - Memo to Mayor Peter Kelly.

Video Journalist: Television
The gold winner was:
Peter Cowan - CBC News - St. John's, NL.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Kevin Harvey - CBC News - Halifax, NS.
Stéphanie Blanchet - Radio-Canada Acadie - Halifax, NS.
Steve Thomson - NTV - St. John's, NL.

Editorial Cartooning
The gold winner was:
Michael de Adder - Several Maritime Newspapers.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Bruce MacKinnon - The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS.
Greg Perry - Telegraph-Journal - Saint John, NB.
Sean Leslie Casey - Cape Breton Post - Sydney, NS.

Best Multimedia Feature (Special Project)
The gold winner was:
CBC New Brunswick - CBC New Brunswick Team - Fractured Future-The Shale Gas Story.

The silver finalists in this category were:
The Chronicle Herald - The Chronicle Herald Team - Crossroads -The Changing Face of Rural NS.
The Coast/King's School of Journalism - The Coast - University of King's College - Halifax, NS - Manufactured Slums.

Best Information News Radio Program (Selected Program)
The gold winner was:
The St. John's Morning Show - CBC News - St. John's, NL.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Information Morning Halifax - CBC Radio - Halifax, NS.
Maritime Morning - News95.7 - Rogers Radio - Halifax, NS.

Best Radio Newscast (Selected Newscast)
The gold winner was:
News95.7 - Rogers Radio - Halifax, NS.

The silver finalists in this category were:
CBC Radio News - Halifax, NS.
VOCM Radio News - St. John's, NL.

Best Television News Broadcast (Same Date Newscast)
The gold winner was:
Global Maritimes - Evening News - Dartmouth, NS.

The silver finalists in this category were:
CBC News - Compass - Charlottetown, PEI.
CBC News - Here and Now - St. John's, NL.

The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award
The gold winner was:
Selena Ross - The Chronicle Herald - Halifax, NS.

The silver finalists in this category were:
Bethany Horne - OpenFile - Halifax, NS.
Stephanie vanKampen - CBC PEI.

Lifetime Achievement Award

The recipient of the 2011 AJAs Lifetime Achievement Award is the late Graham W. Dennis, owner and publisher of The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS. Mr. Dennis died last year at the age of 84 after spending more than 57 years with the newspaper. Born in Halifax in 1927 and a fiercely proud Nova Scotian, Graham Dennis became publisher in the days of typewriters and telegraphs and presided over one of Canada's few independent newspapers into the Internet age.

Mr. Dennis, as he was known to all on his staff, was still proprietor of The Halifax Herald Ltd. and publisher of The Chronicle Herald well past his 80th birthday. His tenure at the paper extended into the digital age, when newspapers are as well-known for websites as for newsprint. It is an era that would have seemed utterly foreign to him in 1954 when, at age 26, he became publisher after the death of his revered father. Never during that time did he lose faith in the idea that a daily newspaper should be a force for positive change in the community, as well as a business. He was responsible for hiring hundreds of journalism students for summer work terms and was a friendly counsel and advisor to hundreds of other journalists throughout his career. Because of his leadership The Chronicle Herald is still a dominant newspaper in Canada.

Student Awards

Province of Nova Scotia Scholarship

Alex Haider
Nova Scotia Community College

Province of New Brunswick Scholarship

Karissa Donkin
St. Thomas University

AJAs le Prix d'Excellence en Journalisme

Marc-André LeBlanc
l'Université de Moncton

Atlantic Lottery Achievement Award

Karissa Donkin
St. Thomas University

BellAliant Achievement Award

Bill McEwen
University of King's College

Nalcor Achievement Award

Don Kettle
College of the North Atlantic - Stephenville NL

AJAs Student Prize of Excellence

Ryan Quigley
Holland College

CNW Group Prize of Excellence

Alex Haider
Nova Scotia Community College

AJAs Student Achievement Award

Jocelyn Turner
New Brunswick Community College


For further information:

Bill Skerrett 902 435-9166
bmskerrett@aol.com


Home | Supporters | Organizers | Past Years | News Releases | Category Definitions | Rules | Tickets | Feedback

The Atlantic Journalism Awards has been a continuous annual celebration of journalistic excellence and achievement in Atlantic Canada since 1981. It is now managed by a volunteer industry board of directors representing print and broadcast news organizations. Contact Bill Skerrett at the AJAs office: (Tel) 902-425-2727; (Email) office@AJAs.ca